Hindalco Q2 FY27: Record ₹7,533 Crore PAT Explained

The short answer
Hindalco Industries reported record consolidated results for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) on 6 November 2026: revenue from operations ₹91,708 crore (+39% YoY), EBITDA ₹13,757 crore (+42%), and PAT ₹7,533 crore (+59% vs ₹4,741 crore). EPS rose to ₹33.93 from ₹21.35. The print beat common street estimates and was driven by India aluminium upstream, a record copper quarter, and Novelis recovery — with a modest exceptional income of ₹284 crore (vs exceptional expense ₹182 crore a year ago) and a lower effective tax rate after moving to the new tax regime.

What drove the record quarter
Hindalco is an integrated aluminium-and-copper story plus Novelis (global flat-rolled aluminium). In Q2 FY27:
Aluminium Upstream EBITDA ₹7,009 crore (+55%), EBITDA/ton $2,125, margin ~52%.
Copper EBITDA ₹1,673 crore (+164%) — highest-ever quarterly copper EBITDA, aided by operations, by-product realisations (including sulphuric acid) and one-time gains flagged by the company.
Aluminium Downstream EBITDA ₹329 crore (+26%), all-time high for that segment.
Novelis Adjusted EBITDA $508 million (+20%), $553/ton; Oswego back to normal production.
Non-LME-linked businesses (Novelis + copper + aluminium downstream) delivered about ₹6,860 crore EBITDA (+50% YoY), nearly half of earnings — Hindalco’s resilience pitch when LME prices swing.

Exceptional items and tax — read the fine print
PBT after exceptional items was ₹10,594 crore (+62%). Exceptional income/(expense) net was +₹284 crore in Q2 FY27 versus −₹182 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before exceptional items and tax was still up sharply (₹10,310 crore, +53%), so the beat is not “all exceptional.” Separately, Hindalco’s investor materials note the India tax-regime transition from 1 April 2026 cut ETR to about 25% from 29%, aiding PAT growth. When you compare quality of earnings, separate: (1) operating EBITDA, (2) exceptionals, (3) tax-rate change.
Novelis and Bay Minette
Novelis revenue hit $5.9 billion (+25%) on higher metal prices; shipments were 919 kt vs 941 kt. Management says Oswego hot mill is producing to demand again. Bay Minette commissioning continues, with first hot mill coil targeted for Q4 FY27 and commercial shipments from Q1 FY28. That project is the medium-term volume and mix swing factor for Novelis.
Balance sheet watchpoint
Consolidated net debt to EBITDA was 1.80x as of 30 September 2026 versus 1.23x a year earlier (net debt about ₹80,435 crore in coverage). Growth capex and Novelis investment explain part of the rise; investors will watch whether operating cash conversion keeps leverage comfortable through the Bay Minette ramp.

How to read Hindalco in one framework
Think of three engines: (A) India upstream aluminium (LME- and cost-sensitive but high margin this quarter), (B) India copper + downstream (more “spread and volume” than pure LME beta), (C) Novelis (global can/auto/specialty FRP, recycling narrative). The company’s strategy slide is explicitly to raise the share of non-LME-linked EBITDA so earnings hurt less when aluminium prices fall. Q2 FY27 is evidence that mix shift is showing up in the numbers — copper’s 164% EBITDA jump and Novelis’s per-ton improvement matter as much as the PAT headline.
What to watch next
Bay Minette coil timing vs guidance.
Sustainability of copper by-product and one-time gains.
Upstream cost curve if energy or alumina prices move.
Whether non-LME EBITDA stays near ~50% of the mix.
Leverage path as growth projects commission.
Walking through the P&L like a non-engineer
Start with revenue from operations — ₹91,708 crore — which embeds metal price realisation and volumes across India aluminium, India copper and Novelis. EBITDA (₹13,757 crore) is the cleanest single operating snapshot before interest, tax and depreciation. From there, finance costs and D&A take you to profit before exceptionals; add the ₹284 crore net exceptional income; tax at the new lower ETR lands you at ₹7,533 crore PAT.
If you only remember three numbers from this quarter, remember: revenue +39%, EBITDA +42%, PAT +59%. The gap between EBITDA growth and PAT growth is partly leverage on a lower tax rate and the swing in exceptionals — which is why serious readers still reconcile to profit before exceptionals (₹10,310 crore, +53%).
India upstream: why $2,125 EBITDA per tonne matters
Aluminium smelting is a power-and-alumina game. When macros are favourable and plants run well, EBITDA per tonne explodes; when power costs spike or LME falls, it compresses. Hindalco printed $2,125/ton upstream EBITDA (+40% YoY) on 345 kt shipments. That is the engine room of the Aditya Birla metals story in India — and the reason management keeps talking about captive power, renewable RTC capacity (65 MW RTC at Aditya Aluminium called out in the release) and refinery/smelter projects on track for later years.
Copper’s 164% EBITDA jump — celebrate, then interrogate
Record copper EBITDA is fantastic optics. The company itself ties it to strong operations, domestic demand, elevated LME, better by-product realisations and one-time gains. Investors should ask on the next call: how much of the ₹1,673 crore is repeatable spread versus sulphuric-acid/by-product spikes and one-offs? Copper tubes and inner-grooved tubes ramp, plus e-waste recycling commissioning in FY27, are the structural follow-through.
Novelis: volume dip, profit up
Shipments slipped to 919 kt from 941 kt, yet adjusted EBITDA rose 20% to $508 million and EBITDA/ton to $553. That is cost-out and mix doing the work while Oswego normalises. Bay Minette remains the multi-year volume thesis — coil in Q4 FY27, commercial shipments Q1 FY28 if timelines hold.
Sustainability footnotes investors actually use
Hindalco’s release stacks renewable capacity (total installed 643 MW after +173 MW in Q2), copper slag utilisation, water recycling and plantation metrics. For lenders and ESG funds these are not decoration; they feed into cost of capital and customer RFPs in auto/can sheet. Still, equity valuation will clear first on EBITDA mix and Bay Minette execution.
Positioning versus global aluminium peers
Global aluminium earnings this cycle have been a story of Chinese supply, energy costs and auto/can demand. Hindalco’s differentiator is the Novelis recycling + India integrated upstream + copper bundle. When LME is kind, upstream prints cash; when LME is rude, the company wants non-LME EBITDA near half the pie. Q2 FY27 is a textbook quarter for that slide — which is exactly why you should pressure-test whether copper one-timers flattered the “non-LME” share.
Frequently asked questions
What was Hindalco’s Q2 FY27 PAT and revenue?
PAT ₹7,533 crore; revenue ₹91,708 crore (consolidated).
How much was EBITDA?
₹13,757 crore, up 42% YoY.
Were there exceptional gains?
Yes — net exceptional income ₹284 crore in Q2 FY27 (vs expense ₹182 crore in Q2 FY26). Operating profit before exceptionals still rose strongly.
What about copper and Novelis?
Copper EBITDA ₹1,673 crore (+164%); Novelis Adj. EBITDA $508 million (+20%).
Did tax help PAT?
Yes — ETR fell to ~25% from ~29% after the new tax regime transition noted in company materials.
Related reading on Page Twenty One
Sources
Hindalco press release “Hindalco Reports Q2 FY27 results” (6 Nov 2026); Hindalco Q2 FY27 investor presentation PDF; Zee Business / NiftyTrader / FlashFinance coverage cross-checks. Last updated 7 November 2026 (Asia/Calcutta).









Comments