Indian Banks Q2 Profit Hits ₹1.16 Trillion: What Drove the Surge

The short answer
India’s 32 listed banks together earned about ₹1.16 trillion in net profit in the July–September quarter, up 20.1% year-on-year, according to a Business Standard Research Bureau analysis published on 5 November 2026. The jump was not a one-bank miracle. Aggregate net interest income (NII) rose 15.5% to ₹2.44 trillion, operating profits grew 15.4% to ₹1.81 trillion, and provisions and contingencies fell 9.1% to ₹27,271 crore. Gross NPAs across the set declined to 1.50% from 2.07% a year earlier.
In plain English: banks lent more, kept a larger slice of interest income after funding costs, set aside less for bad loans, and cleaned up their books — so more of the operating profit fell through to the bottom line.


Why this quarter matters
Indian banking profits have been recovering for years after the NPA clean-up of the late 2010s. But ₹1.16 trillion in a single quarter is a new scale marker for the listed universe Business Standard tracked. Sequentially, combined profit rose about 10.3% from the June quarter (to roughly ₹1,16,462 crore in some contemporaneous tallies), so the improvement is not only a soft base effect from last year.
For depositors, this is the environment where banks can keep expanding credit without panic capital raises. For investors, it is a reminder that profit growth and margin quality are not the same thing — NII grew slower than advances in several large private banks because of funding mix choices. For borrowers, credit is still expanding: advances of the 32 banks grew 23.3% YoY while deposits grew 19.1%.

The three engines: NII, provisions, asset quality
1. Net interest income did the heavy lifting
NII is the difference between interest earned on loans and investments and interest paid on deposits and borrowings. Across the 32 banks it rose 15.5% YoY to ₹2.44 trillion. That is the core franchise working: loan books growing, and spreads still wide enough to lift absolute NII even when some banks report thinner net interest margins (NIMs).
Public-sector banks’ NII grew 15.9%, a touch ahead of private banks’ 15.1%. That matters because for much of the last decade the narrative was “private banks take share, PSBs bleed.” This quarter’s aggregate says PSBs are again material to sector profit, not just a legacy backlog.
2. Provisions fell even as credit grew
Provisions and contingencies dropped 9.1% YoY to ₹27,271 crore. When credit grows 23% and provisions fall, two things are usually true: fresh slippages are contained, and banks are no longer stuffing the P&L with catch-up provisioning from older stressed books. Lower credit costs are a profit multiplier — every rupee not set aside becomes available for PAT (or for dividends and capital).
3. Asset quality kept improving
Gross NPA ratio: 1.50% at end-September, from 2.07% a year ago and 1.70% at end-June. Net NPA ratio: 0.33%, from 0.46% a year ago and 0.39% in the preceding quarter. Cleaner books reduce the drag of interest reversals and free management bandwidth for growth instead of recovery.
PSBs vs private banks: almost a dead heat
State-owned banks reported aggregate net profits of ₹59,367 crore, up 20% YoY — marginally ahead of private banks’ ₹57,095 crore (up 20.1%). Other income at PSBs rose 4.2% YoY to ₹51,669 crore; private banks’ other income rose 3.1% to ₹45,313 crore. Sequentially, PSB other income jumped 11.2% versus 4.6% for private banks.
That “other income” line is where treasury, fees and one-offs live. Bond yields stayed sticky enough to limit treasury gains for the sector overall — other income rose only 3.7% YoY to ₹96,982 crore — but recovered 8% from the June quarter.

Who contributed the most
Business Standard’s bank-level colour is useful for readers who want names, not just aggregates:
SBI remained the largest contributor, with net profit of ₹23,038 crore, up 14.3% YoY.
Bank of Baroda jumped 35.8% to ₹6,532 crore; operating profit rose 50.9%, and other income nearly doubled to ₹6,881 crore (partly treasury).
Among private lenders, Axis Bank rose 37.6%, Kotak Mahindra Bank 29.5%, ICICI Bank 20.1%, while HDFC Bank grew a more modest 4.7%. IDBI Bank declined 39.2%.
The dispersion matters. A “banks are booming” headline can hide that some large franchise banks are still digesting funding costs and mix, while others are harvesting fee income and recoveries.
The FCNR(B) subplot and why NIMs diverged
During the quarter, banks mobilised large Foreign Currency Non-Resident (Bank) deposits under the RBI’s concessional swap window. That money helped credit and deposit growth numbers — but it also changed funding mixes.
Several large private banks saw sequential NIM compression:
HDFC Bank NIM down 10 bps sequentially to 3.16%
Axis Bank similar contraction to 3.36%
ICICI Bank NIM down 18 bps to 4.18% (about 10 bps after adjusting for an earlier tax-refund benefit)
Mobilisation scale was huge: ICICI raised about $17.88 billion under the scheme; HDFC Bank about $11.5 billion; Axis about $10.62 billion.
PSBs looked more resilient on margins. SBI reported an 11 bps sequential rise in domestic NIM to about 3.11% even after raising $10.9 billion via FCNR(B), with Chairman C.S. Setty pointing to lower deposit costs, better yields on advances, and using part of the proceeds to retire high-cost borrowings. Bank of Baroda’s global NIM was broadly stable at 2.74% (−3 bps sequentially).
Takeaway for investors: watch how banks fund growth. Cheap swap-window dollars can inflate the balance sheet; they do not automatically inflate NIMs.
Liquidity is the next watchpoint
CareEdge’s Saurabh Bhalerao, quoted in Business Standard, called the quarter “decent” — improving asset quality, healthy profitability, reasonable NII growth — but flagged that NII rising slower than credit points to spread pressure. He also highlighted system liquidity: surplus that was around ₹11 trillion at the start of September had fallen to less than ₹1 trillion by end-October after RBI absorption measures. Banks’ ability to deploy FCNR(B) funds and sustain credit growth without blowing up deposit costs is the forward risk.
What it means if you are a depositor
Higher bank profits do not automatically mean higher fixed-deposit rates tomorrow. In fact, when banks are flush with alternative funding (FCNR windows, excess SLR securities) they can delay hiking deposit rates. SBI, for example, said it had more than ₹4 trillion of excess government securities above the SLR requirement as a liquidity cushion (reported with its own Q2 results). Depositors should watch competition for deposits if credit keeps outrunning core deposits after the FCNR window fades.
What depositors *do* get from a profitable, low-NPA system is quieter: a lower probability of sudden capital stress, more capacity for digital investment, and banks that can keep lending to homes, MSMEs and corporates.
What it means if you are an investor
Prefer banks with NIM resilience and clean credit costs over pure loan-growth stories.
Separate core NII from one-offs (stake sales, treasury spikes, tax refunds).
Watch the PSB vs private spread — PSBs matching private profit growth changes the relative-value debate.
Liquidity and deposit pricing are the swing factors for H2, not just credit demand.
Timeline of the Q2 banking print
July–September 2026 (Q2 of the current financial year): 32 listed banks generate ~₹1.16 trillion combined PAT.
End-September: Gross NPA 1.50%; net NPA 0.33%.
Early November 2026: Individual bank results land; Business Standard aggregates published 5 Nov 2026.
End-October context: System liquidity surplus compressed sharply after RBI absorption.
How to read bank earnings without getting lost
Bank quarterly results dump a lot of jargon. Here is a practical decoder for this sector print.
NII vs NIM
NII is a rupee amount — interest earned minus interest paid. When the system prints ₹2.44 trillion of NII, that is the raw engine size. NIM is a percentage — typically NII divided by average interest-earning assets. A bank can grow NII while NIM falls if the loan book grows fast enough. That is exactly the tension CareEdge flagged: credit up ~23%, NII up ~15.5%. Growth is real; spreads are under pressure at the margin.
Operating profit vs net profit
Operating profit (before provisions) tells you whether the franchise is earning. Net profit tells you what is left after credit costs, taxes and one-offs. This quarter, operating profits rose 15.4% to ₹1.81 trillion while provisions fell — a double tailwind into PAT.
Gross NPA vs net NPA
Gross NPA is the stock of stressed loans before provisions. Net NPA subtracts provisions already made. A falling gross ratio with a falling net ratio means the *problem pool* is shrinking, not just being papered over. At 1.50% / 0.33%, the listed set is in a much healthier place than the mid-2010s crisis years.
Other income
Fees, forex, treasury gains/losses, recoveries from written-off accounts, and occasional stake-sale gains live here. Sector other income rose only 3.7% YoY — bond yields limited treasury help — so this ₹1.16 trillion quarter is not a treasury lottery win. It is mostly core lending plus lower credit costs.

Digging into credit and deposit growth
Advances of the 32 banks grew 23.3% YoY; deposits grew 19.1%. Credit outpacing deposits is fine for a while if banks have surplus SLR securities, refinance windows, or wholesale/FCNR funding. It becomes a problem if every bank starts bidding up retail deposit rates at once — that compresses NIMs system-wide.
The FCNR(B) concessional swap window distorted the optics. It boosted both sides of the balance sheet and helped banks refinance expensive liabilities. When that window closes or rolls off, the question is whether rupee deposit mobilisation can keep up without a rate war.
For MSME and retail borrowers, the constructive read is that banks still have appetite to grow books. For home-loan shoppers, competition among large lenders remains intense; for unsecured retail and microfinance, underwriting discipline matters more than headline growth because private banks earlier faced stress in those pockets (as CareEdge noted in the softer Q2FY26 cycle a year earlier).
Public-sector banks: why the narrative flipped
For years, investors treated PSBs as value traps: high NPAs, weak capital, political lending risk. The Q2 aggregate challenges the lazy version of that story. PSBs matched private banks on profit growth (~20%), slightly beat them on absolute profit, and showed stronger sequential other-income recovery.
That does not mean every PSB is a buy. Bank of Baroda’s other income nearly doubling includes treasury — which can reverse. SBI’s outsized contribution means the “PSB aggregate” is heavily influenced by one balance sheet. Still, the direction is clear: clean-up + capital + digital distribution has made large PSBs competitive again on profitability, not just branch count.
Private banks: growth with a funding hangover
Private banks still dominate mindshare in equity markets. ICICI, HDFC Bank, Axis and Kotak remain the quality compounder set for many portfolios. But this quarter’s NIM prints show the cost of aggressive FCNR mobilisation and competitive deposit markets. HDFC Bank’s mid-single-digit profit growth versus Axis’s high-30s growth is a reminder to read each franchise, not the sector ETF narrative alone.
IDBI’s sharp profit decline is a useful counter-example inside the same 32-bank sample: aggregates hide underperformers.
A simple framework for the next two quarters
Ask four questions every time a large bank reports:
Is NII growing faster or slower than advances? Slower = margin pressure.
Are provisions rising with credit or falling? Falling with clean GNPAs is good; falling with rising slippages is a red flag.
Is other income recurring (fees) or volatile (treasury/stake sales)?
What is happening to deposit costs and CASA mix?
The November 2026 sector print scores well on (2) and mixed-to-soft on (1) and (3). Liquidity (question 4’s cousin) is the open risk after RBI’s absorption squeezed surplus from ~₹11 trillion toward under ₹1 trillion.
What this means for India’s growth cycle
Banks are the transmission belt for monetary and fiscal policy. When they are profitable and well capitalised, credit can support housing, infrastructure, manufacturing and consumption. A ₹1.16 trillion quarter does not guarantee a boom, but it reduces the odds of a sudden credit crunch from weak bank capital. Combined with gross NPAs near multi-year lows, the system is in a lend-and-earn phase rather than a repair-and-survive phase.
Risks remain: global rate shocks, a sharp rise in deposit competition, concentration in a few large borrowers, cyber incidents (SBI itself discussed a data breach on its Q2 call), and any turn in unsecured retail. Profitability is a cushion, not a force field.
Bottom line
India’s listed banks just delivered a ₹1.16 trillion quarter on the back of NII growth, lower provisions and cleaner books. PSBs and private banks shared the spoils almost evenly. Margins are the soft spot — especially where FCNR funding and deposit costs bite — and system liquidity is tighter than it was in early September. For depositors, the win is a healthier banking system; for investors, the win is earnings power — if they separate core NII from one-offs and watch funding costs into the second half.
Frequently asked questions
How much profit did Indian banks make in Q2?
About ₹1.16 trillion combined net profit for 32 listed lenders, up 20.1% YoY (Business Standard, 5 Nov 2026).
What drove the jump?
Higher NII (+15.5% to ₹2.44 trillion), lower provisions (−9.1%), and better asset quality (GNPA 1.50%).
Did public or private banks earn more?
PSBs ₹59,367 crore vs private banks ₹57,095 crore — almost a dead heat, both up ~20% YoY.
Are bad loans still falling?
Yes. Aggregate gross NPA fell to 1.50% from 2.07% a year earlier; net NPA to 0.33%.
Should depositors expect higher FD rates immediately?
Not automatically. Banks with surplus liquidity and FCNR funding can delay deposit-rate hikes even while profits rise.
Related reading on Page Twenty One
Sources
Business Standard, “Banks' Q2 net profit tops ₹1.16 trillion, rises 20% on strong earnings” (Subrata Panda, updated 5 Nov 2026); contemporaneous Pamphlet summary of the same BS Research Bureau dataset; CareEdge commentary quoted in BS; bank-level figures as reported in that analysis. Cross-check individual bank filings for the latest official numbers. Last updated November 2026.









Comments