SBI Q2 FY27 Explained: NII, NIM and the Stake-Sale Boost

The short answer
State Bank of India reported standalone net profit of ₹23,038 crore for Q2 FY27 (July–September 2026), up 14.28% year-on-year from ₹20,160 crore, according to Fortune India and Business Standard coverage of the results (3–4 November 2026). Net interest income rose about 14.7% to roughly ₹49,143–₹49,413 crore. Domestic NIM improved to 3.11% (+11 bps sequentially). A large stake-sale gain from SBI Funds Management (~₹7,288 crore) and NSE IPO share sales (~₹2,400 crore to reserves) shaped the non-interest and capital story.

Why SBI’s quarter is the sector’s anchor
In the broader banks print, SBI was the largest single contributor to the ₹1.16 trillion combined profit. When India’s biggest lender clears more than ₹23,000 crore in a quarter with GNPA at 1.39% — its lowest in more than two decades — the system tone changes. This is not a turnaround from crisis; it is a scaled franchise compounding after the clean-up years.

NII and NIM — the core engine
NII is what SBI earns from lending and investments after funding costs. The ~15% NII jump was driven by loan growth of about 18% YoY to ₹52.08 trillion in advances, with deposits up 12.27% to about ₹62.8 trillion.
Domestic NIM at 3.11% (whole-bank / global NIM about 2.94%) improved sequentially even after SBI raised $10.9 billion of FCNR(B) deposits under the RBI concessional swap window. Chairman C.S. Setty said lower deposit costs and better yields on advances helped, and that part of the FCNR proceeds retired high-cost borrowings. Guidance: hope to keep NIM above 3%, with possible further help from EBLR repricing if policy rates move.
The stake-sale boost, explained simply
Non-interest income fell nearly 5% YoY to ₹19,066 crore on weaker treasury — despite a ₹7,288 crore gain from selling stake in SBI Funds Management during the quarter. Separately, SBI sold shares in the National Stock Exchange during NSE’s public offering, realising about ₹2,400 crore that went to reserves, not the P&L.
Think of it this way:
SBI Funds stake sale → flows through earnings (boosts the reported profit story).
NSE stake sale → strengthens capital/reserves (balance-sheet quality, not PAT).
Investors should still ask what *core* fee and treasury income look like without subsidiary stake sales. Operating profit before provisions was soft (Fortune India noted a small YoY decline), so the PAT beat leaned on lower provisions (−33% YoY to ₹2,759 crore) and the funds-management gain.

Asset quality at a 20-year best
Gross NPA 1.39%, net NPA 0.36% — lowest in over two decades per the bank’s investor presentation. Credit cost fell to about 0.22% from 0.39% a year earlier. Slippages rose in absolute terms to ₹5,227 crore from ₹4,754 crore, so the clean ratios are about strong recoveries and provisioning discipline, not zero new stress.
Guidance and what to watch
Setty reiterated 14–15% credit growth and 10–11% deposit growth guidance. Ex-FCNR, deposit growth was ~10.5–10.6%. Excess SLR securities above ₹4 trillion give lending room without an immediate deposit-rate panic.
Watch next: deposit competition as FCNR effects fade, whether NIM stays above 3%, and how much of subsidiary monetisation (SBI Funds / insurance listings narrative) repeats.
Walking through the P&L like a non-banker
Start with interest income (what borrowers and investments pay SBI). Subtract interest expense (what SBI pays depositors and lenders). The gap is NII — roughly ₹49,100+ crore this quarter. Add fee income, treasury results and other non-interest lines, subtract operating expenses, and you get operating profit. Subtract provisions and tax to reach PAT.
This quarter’s twist: non-interest income fell even with a multi-thousand-crore SBI Funds stake-sale gain, which means the *underlying* treasury/fee run-rate was soft enough to outweigh part of that gain. Meanwhile provisions fell sharply, which is why PAT still rose mid-teens. If you only look at the PAT headline, you miss that mix.
Retail, agri, SME, corporate — where the loans went
Advances mix shows a broad-based push: retail personal loans about ₹18.25 trillion (+14.5%), agriculture ₹4.51 trillion (+22.6%), SME ₹6.61 trillion (+22%), corporate ₹14.39 trillion (+16.1%). That diversification matters for risk: corporate cycles and retail unsecured stress do not peak on the same day.
CASA deposits rose 8.13% but the CASA ratio slipped to 38.32% from 39.63% a year earlier as term deposits grew faster (+14.26%). Cheaper current/savings balances are the holy grail for NIM; a drifting CASA ratio is why management talks so much about liability costs.
Stake sales vs “selling the crown jewels”
Monetising subsidiaries is not automatically bad. SBI Funds Management is a scaled AMC; selling a slice crystallises value that the market already partly prices into SBI’s sum-of-parts. The NSE stake sale into the exchange’s IPO likewise unlocked listed-market value into reserves. The investor job is to track how often these gains appear. A bank that needs a stake sale every quarter to hit PAT consensus is different from a bank that occasionally harvests a subsidiary listing.
Earlier cycles also featured the Yes Bank stake sale (FY26) as an exceptional gain — useful history when you build a “quality of earnings” checklist for SBI.
Cybersecurity footnote
On the same results interaction, Setty addressed a data breach: root-cause analysis ongoing, containment first, then hardening (including API security drills). For a bank of SBI’s scale, operational resilience is part of the equity story alongside NIM. Profitability funds that investment; it does not replace it.
Frequently asked questions
What was SBI’s Q2 FY27 net profit?
₹23,038 crore, up 14.28% YoY.
How did NII and NIM move?
NII about ₹49,143 crore (+~14.7% YoY); domestic NIM 3.11% (+11 bps QoQ).
What was the stake-sale boost?
About ₹7,288 crore from SBI Funds Management stake sale in the P&L; ~₹2,400 crore from NSE shares to reserves.
How clean are SBI’s books?
GNPA 1.39%, NNPA 0.36% — multi-decade lows.
Did provisions fall?
Yes — loan-loss provisions about ₹2,759 crore, down 33% YoY.
Related reading on Page Twenty One
Sources
Business Standard (3–4 Nov 2026) SBI Q2FY27 results; Fortune India (3 Nov 2026) NII/NPA/credit-cost figures; SBI investor presentation references in that coverage. Last updated November 2026.









Comments